Fontmell Magna War Memorial 1

Frederick Rideout

Surname: Rideout
Other names: Frederick (Fred)
Other people in this story:
Frederick Rideout
Emily Rideout née Sage
Frances Jane Rideout née Matthews
George Rideout
Locations in this story:
Fontmell Magna, Dorset
France & Flanders
Le Touret Memorial, Pas de Calais, France
Llanhilleth, Pontypool, Monmouthshire, Wales
Abertillery, Wales
Shaftesbury

Story:
Frederick Rideout (known as Fred) was born in 1884 in Fontmell Magna, and baptised there on 13th April, 1884. He was the son of Frederick Rideout, a Colliery Hewer, and Emily Rideout (née Sage). By 1901 the family had moved to Llanhilleth, Pontypool, Monmouthshire and Frederick was employed as a Coal Hewer Miner. Frederick married Frances Jane Matthews in Abertillery, Wales, in 1909. At the time of the 1911 Census, he was a Colliery Worker living at Llanhilleth, Monmouthshire, Wales. He enlisted at Shaftesbury as a Private with the 1st Battalion of the Dorsetshire Regiment (Service No. 5987). He served in France & Flanders and was awarded the Victory, British War and 1914 Star medals. He died on 13th October 1914 and his name appears on Le Touret Memorial, Pas de Calais, France (Panel 22 & 23). He is remembered on the Fontmell Magna War Memorial, Shaftesbury.  His brother, George Rideout, also served but survived the conflict.

Images:
  • Names on Fontmell Magna War Memorial 5
  • Names on Fontmell Magna War Memorial 3
  • Fontmell Magna War Memorial 4

Links to related web content / sources:
Commonwealth War Graves Commission
The National Archives