Park Walk War Memorial 4

David Herbert (Bertram) Robins

Surname: Robins
Other names: David Herbert (Bertram))
Other people in this story:
Samuel Robins
Eliza Frances Robins nee Waters
Locations in this story:
Swallowcliffe, Wiltshire
Chocolate Hill, Near Suvla Bay, Gallipoli
Helles Memorial, Gallipoli, Turkey
Sunny Bank, Shillingstone
Dorchester
Hindon Road, East Tisbury, Wiltshire
Holy Rood Church, Shillingstone

Story:
David Herbert (Bertram) Robins was born in 1894 in Swallowcliffe, Wiltshire. He was the son of Rev. Samuel Robins, a Minister of the Gospel (Unitarian), and Eliza Frances Robins (nee Waters). At the time of the 1911 Census he was single, working as a grocer's assistant and living at Hindon Road, East Tisbury, Wiltshire, where his father was now described as a 'cycle repairer'. The family later moved to Sunny Bank, Shillingstone. He enlisted on 5th September, 1914 in Dorchester and joined the 5th Battalion of the Dorsetshire Regiment (Service No. 10585) and at the time of his death held the rank of Lance Corporal. He served in Gallipoli and was awarded the Victory, British War and 15 Star medals. He died on 21st August 1915 whilst with No. 8 Platoon on Chocolate Hill near Suvla Bay and his name appears on the Helles Memorial, Gallipoli, Turkey (Panel 137-140). He is remembered as "Bertram Robins" on the Park Walk War Memorial and on the Holy Trinity Memorial, now in St. Peter's Church,, Shaftesbury. At some time he worked for the firm of Stratton, Son & Mead in Shaftesbury and is remembered on their Roll of Honour as well as on the War Memorial in the churchyard of Holy Rood Church, Shillingstone.

Images:
  • Names on Park Walk War Memorial 2
  • Park Walk War Memorial 1
  • Holy Trinity Memorial in St. Peter's Church 3
  • Holy Trinity Memorial in St. Peter's Church 2
  • Holy Trinity Memorial in St. Peter's Church 1

Links to related web content / sources:
Commonwealth War Graves Commission
The National Archives