Semley War Memorial 2

Bertram Percival Bowles

Surname: Bowles
Other names: Bertram P.
Other people in this story:
Frank Bowles
Bessie Alice Bowles nee Trevelian
Alfred Radcliffe Bowles
Locations in this story:
Semley, Wiltshire
Mesopotamia
Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery, Baghdad, Iraq
Old Workhouse, Semley, Wiltshire
St. Leonard's Church, Semley
Axminster, Devon

Story:
Bertram Percival Bowles was born in Semley, Wiltshire, in 1893. He was the son of Frank Bowles, a Foreman Platelayer, and Bessie Alice Bowles (Nee Trevelian). His siblings included Alfred Radcliffe Bowles, born in 1895, who also died in the war. At the time of the 1911 Census, Bertram was single, working as a Railway Porter and living at the Old Workhouse, Semley, Wiltshire. He enlisted in Axminster, Devon, as a Private and joined the 1st/4th Battalion of the Devonshire Regiment (Service No. 2398 later changed to 200736). He served in Mesopotamia and was awarded the Victory and British War medals. He died on 16th April 1918 and was buried at the Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery, Baghdad, Iraq (grave id. IV.C.3). He is remembered on the Semley War Memorial in St. Leonard's churchyard, and on the Roll of Honour inside the church. His name was included on the Baptist Chapel plaque, now also in the church as well as the War Memorial at Axminster, Devon.

Images:
  • Semley Baptist Chapel Plaque
  • Names on Semley War Memorial
  • Semley War Memorial 3
  • Semley War Memorial 01

Links to related web content / sources:
Commonwealth War Graves Commission
The National Archives