St. James' War Memorial

Reggie Butt

Surname: Butt
Other names: Reginald
Other people in this story:
Henry Butt
Emma Jane Butt nee Lydford
Henry Charles (Harry) Butt
Frederick Arthur Butt
Locations in this story:
Shaftesbury
France & Flanders
Roisin Communal Cemetery, Roisin, Hainut, Belgium
St. James Street, Shaftesbury
St. James' Church, Shaftesbury
St. Peter's Church, Shaftesbury
Holy Trinity Church, Shaftesbury
Salisbury

Story:
Reggie Butt was born in 1899 in Shaftesbury and baptised at Holy Trinity Church on 28th May, 1899. He was the son of Henry Butt, a gardener, and Emma Jane Butt (nee Lydford). His siblings included Henry (Harry) Charles, born in 1892 and Frederick Arthur, born in 1894, who both died in the war. At the time of the 1911 Census he was still at school and living in the family home at 82 St James Street, Shaftesbury. He enlisted in Salisbury as a Private in the 2nd Battalion of the Duke of Edinburgh's (Wiltshire) Regiment (Service No. 36123). He served in France and Flanders and was awarded the Victory and British War medals. He died on 6th November 1918 and was buried at Roisin Communal Cemetery, Roisin, Hainaut, Belgium (grave id. A.2). He is remembered on the Park Walk and St. James' war memorials. His name can also be seen on the Roll of Honour in St. James' Church and on the Holy Trinity Memorial, now in St. Peter's Church, Shaftesbury.

Images:
  • Park Walk War Memorial 4
  • Names on Park Walk War Memorial 1
  • Park Walk War Memorial 2
  • Park Walk War Memorial 1
  • St. James' Roll of Honour
  • Names on St. James' War Memorial 1
  • Holy Trinity Memorial in St. Peter's Church 3
  • Holy Trinity Memorial in St. Peter's Church 2
  • Holy Trinity Memorial in St. Peter's Church 1

Links to related web content / sources:
Commonwealth War Graves Commission
The National Archives