Nathaniel Stanley Stacey

Surname: Stacey
Other names: Nathaniel Sidney
Other people in this story:
Samuel Stacey
Caroline Stacey
Margery Coleman
Locations in this story:
Motcombe, Dorset
Ilfracombe, Devon
Germany

Story:
Nathaniel Sidney Stacey was born in Motcombe, Dorset, on 27 May 1887 the son of Samuel and Caroline Stacey.  He lived his early life in Shorts Green, Motcombe, Dorset.   He enlisted on 11 Dec 1915 and was mobilized on 18 May 1916 and joined the 35th Battalion of the Royal Fusiliers (Service No. 151426).   Shortly after he transferred on 1 Jul 1916 to 29th TW Battalion of the Middlesex Regiment (Service No. 31881).  He was transferred yet again to the Labour Corps ('F' Company) and became part of the army of occupation in Germany at the end of the war. He had been promoted to Corporal and was eventually discharged on 22 Sep 1920.  There is no information about any medals being awarded. He had married Margery Coleman in Ilfracombe, Devon, on 1 Feb 1916 and they went on to have one child.  By the 1939 Register he was living at 2 Merridan Terrace, Ilfracombe, Devon working as a Jobbing Gardener.  There is no current information on his date of death.

Images:

Links to related web content / sources: