Names on Donhead St. Andrew War Memorial 02

Francis (Frank) George Haimes

Surname: Haimes
Other names: Francis George
Other people in this story:
Henry William Haimes
Mary Ann Haimes nee Gurd
Dinisia Searle
Locations in this story:
Donhead St. Andrew
France & Flanders
Arras Memorial, France
Scots Hill, Donhead St. Andrew, Wiltshire
Lowsly Cottage, Headley Road, Liphhok, Hampshire
Hazelmere, Surrey
Petersfield, Hampshire

Story:
Francis George Haimes (know as 'Frank') was born in 1884 in Donhead St. Andrew. He was the son of Henry William Haimes, a Miller's Labourer, and Mary Ann Haimes (nee Gurd). By 1901 he had moved from home and was boarding away. At the time of the 1911 Census he was single, working as a General Labourer and boarding at Lowsly Cottage, Headley Road, Liphook, Hampshire. His parents meanwhile were living at Scots Hill, Donhead St. Andrew, Wiltshire. He married Dinisia Searle in 1912 in the Petersfield, Hampshire, Registry District.  They went on to have three children.   Frank enlisted in Hazelmere, Surrey, as a Private and joined the 7th Battalion of the Queen's (Royal West Surrey) Regiment (Service No. G/37752). He served in France & Flanders and was awarded the Victory and British War medals. He died on 3rd May 1917 and his name appears on the Arras Memorial (Bay 2). He is remembered on the Donhead St. Andrew War Memorial.

Images:
  • Donhead St. Andrew Church
  • Donhead St. Andrew War Memorial

Links to related web content / sources:
Commonwealth War Graves Commission
The National Archives