Cann War Memorial

Bertram George Brown

Surname: Brown
Other names: Bertrand "Bertram" George
Other people in this story:
Samuel Brown
Clara Brown née Moore
Obery Archibald Brown
Frederick Sheppard
Frederick Brown
Locations in this story:
Cann Common, Shaftesbury, Dorset
Cann, Shaftesbury, Dorset
France & Flanders
Hamburg Cemetery, Germany
Pamphill Dairy, Wimborne, Dorset
Flensburg, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Dorchester, Dorset

Story:
Bertram Brown was born in 1895 in Cann and his name was registered as "Bertrand George Brown". He was the son of Samuel Brown, a miller's labourer, and Clara Brown (née Moore) who died in 1899. His siblings included Obery Archibald, born in 1891 who also died in the war. The family lived at Cann Common, Shaftesbury. By the time of the 1911 Census he had left home and had become known as "Bertram". He was single, working as a dairyman on a farm, Pamphill Dairy, Wimborne and was living at the home of the owner, Frederick Sheppard. He enlisted in Dorchester as a Rifleman in the 1st Battalion of the King's Royal Rifles Corps (Service No. 11140). He served in France and Flanders and was awarded the 1914 Star, Victory and British War medals. He died as a Prisoner of War on 4th April 1915 in Flensburg, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany. In 1923 his body was transferred to Hamburg Cemetery (grave id. I.G.9). He is remembered on the Cann War Memorial, Shaftesbury. His father, Samuel, sadly died in 1917 leaving Bertram's brother Frederick as his representative.

Images:
  • Cann War Memorial 01
  • Unveiling of Cann War Memorial

Links to related web content / sources:
Commonwealth War Graves Commission
The National Archives