Stanley E Saunders

Surname: Saunders
Other names: Stanley E.
Other people in this story:
Frederick Saunders
Mary J. Saunders
Mildred Sutherland
Locations in this story:
Barnet, Hertfordshire
Iwerne Minster, Dorset
Cheam, Surrey
Hammersmith, London

Story:
Stanley E, Saunders was born at Barnet, Hertfordshire on 7 Mar 1899 the son of Frederick Saunders and Mary J. Saunders.  By 1911 the family had moved to Iwerne Minster where Stanley's father was employed as an Estate Carpenter and Stanley was a Hall Boy at Iwerne Minster House.  He originally enlisted in the Royal Navy on 27 Jan 1916 (SErvice No. J49351) but he was discharged on 9 Jun 1916 as unfit for service.   He re-enlisted on 12 Mar 1917 and was mobilized on 23 Apr 1917 and joined the Royal Army Medical Corps as Private and posted to the 329th (Lowland) Field Ambulance (Service No. 112382).  He served in the UK only.  He was discharged on 12 Feb 1919.  No medal records have been found.   He married Mildred Sutherland at Cheam, Surrey, on 30 Mar 1936 (he was described as a Butler) and there is possibly one child of the marriage.   His death is not confirmed but could have been in Hammersmith, London, in 1967.    

Images:

Links to related web content / sources: