East Knoyle War Memorial

Reginald George Littlecot

Surname: Reginald George
Other names: Littlecott
Other people in this story:
Henry Littlecott
Mary Jane Littlecott
Locations in this story:
West Colderton, Wiltshire
Chambrecy British Cemetery, France
Milton, East Knoyle, Wiltshire
France

Story:
Reginald George Littlecott was born in 1898 in West Colderton, Wiltshire. He was the son of Henry Littlecott, a Shepherd, and Mary Jane Littlecot. At the time of the 1911 Census he was single, a Scholar and living at Milton, East Knoyle, Wiltshire. He enlisted in the Wiltshire Regiment (Service No. 24612). He served in France and at the time of his death held the rank of Lance Corporal. He was awarded the Victory and British War medals. He died on 31st May 1918 and was buried at Chambrecy British War Cemetery (grave id. II.D.6). He is remembered on the East Knoyle War Memorial.

Images:
  • Names on East Knoyle War Memorial

Links to related web content / sources:
Commonwealth War Graves Commission
The National Archives