Names on Ludwell War Memorial 2

Henry John Lucas

Surname: Lucas
Other names: Henry "Harry" John
Other people in this story:
Andrew Lucas
Emma Lucas née Read
Locations in this story:
Donhead St. Mary, Wiltshire
France & Flanders
Le Touret Memorial, France
Wolverton, Zeals, Wiltshire
Ludwell, Wiltshire

Henry John Lucas, sometimes known as Harry, was born in 1882 in Donhead St. Mary, Wiltshire. He was the son of Andrew Lucas, a Farm Worker, and Emma Lucas née Read. The family lived at Wolverton, Zeals, Wiltshire. In 1895 Harry enlisted as a Private in the 2nd Battalion of the Dorset Regiment (Service No. 3877). By the time of the 1911 Census he was serving in India. He re-enlisted with the regiment for a second time, this time with the 1st Battalion and a new Service No. 5816. He served in France & Flanders and was awarded the Victory, British War and 1914 Star medals. He died on 22nd October 1914 and his name appears on Le Touret Memorial (Panel 22 and 23). He is remembered on the war memorial at Ludwell.

  • Ludwell War Memorial

Links to related web content / sources:
Commonwealth War Graves Commission
The National Archives