Cann War Memorial 01

Ernest Holly

Surname: Holly
Other names: Ernest Walter
Other people in this story:
Mark Holly
Harriet Holly née Smith
Locations in this story:
Melbury Abbas
Cann Comon, Cann, Shaftesbury
Greece
Dedeagatch British Cemetery, Alexandroupolis, Greece

Story:
Ernest Walter Holly was born in 1895 in Melbury Abbas and baptised there on 8th December 1895. He was the son of Mark Holly, a farm labourer, and Harriet Holly (née Smith) and was one of a family of eleven children.  At the time of the 1911 Census he was single, working as a farm labourer and living at Cann Common, Cann, Shaftesbury. He enlisted as a Driver in the Army Service Corps (Service No. T4/039638) and was a driver with the 798th Horse Transport Company. He served in Greece and was awarded the Victory and British War medals.  He died in Greece on 27th December 1918 and was buried at Dedeagatch British Cemetery, Alexandroupolis, Greece, (grave id. 69). The cemetery is associated with the No 31 Casualty Clearing Station. He is remembered on the Cann War Memorial, Shaftesbury.

Images:
  • Names on Cann War Memorial
  • Unveiling of Cann War Memorial

Links to related web content / sources:
Commonwealth War Graves Commission
The National Archives